T-Det® EPO 68 F is a flaked nonionic surface-active agent produced by the reaction of ethylene oxide and propylene oxide. It is used in the paper, petroleum, textile, detergent and agriculture industries, and is recommended as a dispersing agent, gelling additive, wetting additive and chemical intermediate.

Chemical Name: Glycols, polyethylene-polypropylene

CAS Number: 9003-11-6

Functions: Dispersant, Dispersant, Intermediate, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Wetting Agent, Wetting Agent

Chemical Family: Polyethylene Glycols, Polyglycols

Labeling Claims: Non-Hazardous

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JR

Robert Heller avatar

SS

Message our experts with questions

JR

Jared Reigle

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

JB

Joseph Brandt

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

SS

Samer Saba

Sales

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

Robert Heller avatar

Robert Heller

Marketing

Chemical Engineer specializing in drinking water, wastewater and membrane treatment for all municipal and industrial applications.

Michele Jones avatar

Michele Jones

Personal Care Market Manager

Personal care and cosmetics technical specialist

MN

Mike Nestor

Marketing

HI&I industry expert in formulations and applications.

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Markets
Applications
Applicable Processes
Home Care Applications
I&I Cleaning Applications
Recommended Uses & Known Applications

This product is used in the paper, petroleum, textile, detergent and agriculture industries. It is recommended as a dispersing agent, gelling additive, wetting additive and chemical intermediate.

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
White flakes
Compatible with
Cationic surfactants, Anionic surfactants
Stable in
Bases, Acids, Salts
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Active Ingredients99.5%-
Surface Tension (at 25°C, 0.10%)42.8dynes/cm³-
Foam Height (at 0.1 wt% Actives, 25°C, 5 Minute)30mmRoss Miles
Foam Height (at 0.1 wt% Actives, 25°C, Initial)51mmRoss Miles
Cloud Point (at 1% Aqueous)min. 100°C-
Pour Point52.0°C-
Viscosity (at 75°C)1100.0cPs-
pH (at 1% Aqueous)5 - 7.5--
Specific Gravity (at 75°C)1.06--
Weight per Gallon (at 75°C)8.82--
Molecular Weight8500.0--

Regulatory & Compliance

Safety & Health

Toxicity Information

This product is regarded as non-hazardous. However, it is considered to possess low acute oral and skin penetration toxicity. It should not be used in products for internal use.

Packaging & Availability