T-Det® EPO 61 is an anhydrous, liquid nonionic surface-active agent produced by the reaction of ethylene oxide and propylene oxide. It is used in the paper, petroleum, textile, detergent and agriculture industries, and is recommended as a dispersing agent, gelling additive, wetting additive and chemical intermediate.

Functions: Dispersant, Dispersant, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Wetting Agent

Labeling Claims: APE-free, Non-Hazardous

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JB

JR

SS

Message our experts with questions

JR

Jared Reigle

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

JB

Joseph Brandt

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

SS

Samer Saba

Sales

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

Robert Heller avatar

Robert Heller

Marketing

Chemical Engineer specializing in drinking water, wastewater and membrane treatment for all municipal and industrial applications.

Michele Jones avatar

Michele Jones

Personal Care Market Manager

Personal care and cosmetics technical specialist

MN

Mike Nestor

Marketing

HI&I industry expert in formulations and applications.

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Labeling Claims
Agrochemicals Features

Applications & Uses

Markets
Home Care Applications
I&I Cleaning Applications
Recommended Uses & Known Applications
  • Petroleum - Useful component of crude oil demulsifiers which are necessary to separate water from crude oil before the oil is sent to the refinery for processing.
  • Paper Manufacture - Eliminates foam in starch solutions added to the pulp. Also, in sulfite pulp bleaching, T-Det EPO-61, added to the unbleached pulp as it goes for chlorination, raises brightness levels and reduces pitch problems.
  • Water Treatment - Wetting ability and low foaming characteristics are useful in water treating compounds.
  • Foam Control - Used in a variety of industries to reduce or eliminate foam. It can be used by itself or can be incorporated in compounded formulations.
  • Agricultural Chemicals - Can be used as an emulsifier and wetting agent in preparation of agricultural toxicant formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
Clear liquid
Soluble in
Water
Compatible with
Cationic surfactants, Anionic surfactants
Stable in
Bases, Acids, Salts
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Activity99.5--
Active Ingredients99.7%-
Specific Gravity (at 40°C)1.01--
Average Weight8.4lbs/gal-
Cloud Point (1% Aqueous)22 - 25°C-
pH (1% Aqueous)4 - 7--
Flash Pointmin. 200°CPensky Martens Closed-Cup
Pour Pointmin. - 2°C-
Viscosity (at 25°C)271.0cPs-
Product Compatibility Information

This product should not be mixed with concentrated oxidizing or reducing agents since the mixtures of these compounds with organic compounds could form a potentially explosive mixture.

Regulatory & Compliance

Chemical Inventories

Safety & Health

Toxicity Information

This product is regarded as non-hazardous, and possesses low acute oral and skin penetration toxicity. It should not be used in products for internal use.