Maquat® SC18-25% is characterized as a naturally plant-derived stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride paste. SC18-25% is a high-quality, low-color cationic surfactant with excellent substantive properties for use in personal care formulations, textiles, and paper.

INCI Name: Stearalkonium Chloride, Stearyl Alcohol

Ingredient Origin: Plant Origin

Labeling Claims: Natural, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based

Benefit Claims: Emulsifying, Hair Conditioning, Low Color, Substantivity

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JR

Robert Heller avatar

SS

  • TypeDocument Name
View All Documents

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Benefit Claims
Labeling Claims
Product Benefits

SC18-25% finds use as a binder in Paper Production, and an anti-stat and polyester solubilizer (trimer) in Textile dyeing and finishing.

Applications & Uses

Markets
Applications
Application Format
Hair Care Applications
Skin Care Applications
Product Applications

Cationic surfactants have a multitude of uses. Use Maquat® SC18-25% as a substantive conditioning agent in Hair Conditioners, as an emulsifier and emollient in Lotions and Creams.

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
White paste
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Solids Content24.5 - 26.5%-
Active Content Quaternary (Mw: 425)16.5 - 18.0wt%-
Free Amine Hydrochloric Acidmax. 4.0%-
Free Fatty Alcoholmax. 5.0%-
Colormax. 100--
pH (at 5% Aqueous Dispersion)3.0 - 4.0--
Flash pointmin. 100°CPensky Martens Closed-Cup
Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds (US Eicosapentaenoic Acid)0%-
Biorenewable Carbon74%-

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Supplied by
Packaging Information

425 LB Polyethylene Drum