T-Det® C 18 is a liquid nonionic surface-active agent produced by the reaction of castor oil with 18 moles of ethylene oxide. Due to its nonionic structure, it can be combined with both anionic and cationic surface-active agents. T-Det® C 18 is dispersible in water with agitation.

Chemical Name: Castor Oil

Functions: Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

CAS Number: 8001-79-4

Labeling Claims: APE-free, Animal Products-free, BSE-free, Conflict minerals-free, Food Allergen-free, GMO-free, GenX-free, Heavy Metal-free, Irradiation-free, Melamine-free, No Added PFAS, Not Tested on Animals, PFOA-free, PFOS-free, Palm Oil-free, Pesticide-free, Preservative-free

Certifications & Compliance: California Transparency in Supply Chains Act of 2010, Coalition of Northeastern Governors (CONEG), Directive 2002/95/EC, EPA Registered, RoHS Compliant

Synonyms: Aromatic castor oil, Ricinus communis oil, Tangantangan oil

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JR

Robert Heller avatar

SS

Message our experts with questions

JR

Jared Reigle

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront.

JB

Joseph Brandt

Marketing

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

SS

Samer Saba

Sales

Please reach out to me with any questions, I am happy to assist you in finding the right product or learning more about our storefront

Robert Heller avatar

Robert Heller

Marketing

Chemical Engineer specializing in drinking water, wastewater and membrane treatment for all municipal and industrial applications.

Michele Jones avatar

Michele Jones

Personal Care Market Manager

Personal care and cosmetics technical specialist

MN

Mike Nestor

Marketing

HI&I industry expert in formulations and applications.

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Soluble In
Appearance
Yellow liquid
Odor
Mild oily
Insoluble in
Mineral oil, Ethylene glycol
Soluble in
Ethanol, Xylene, Corn oil, Butyl cellosolve
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Active Content99.5%-
Ethylene Oxide Content18Moles-
HLB Value9.0--
pH (at 1% Aqueous)5 - 7--
Pour Point20.0°F-
Flash Pointmin. 200°FOpen cup
Specific Gravity (at 68°F)1.025 - 1.035--
Weight (at 68°F)8.54 - 8.62lbs/gal-
Cloud Point (at 1% in 5% NaCl in 1:9 IPA:H20)96 - 109°F-
Product Compatibility Information

Due to its nonionic structure, it can be combined with both anionic and cationic surface-active agents. T-Det C-18 is dispersible in water with agitation.

Regulatory & Compliance

Packaging & Availability

Storage & Handling

Storage, Stability and Handling Information

This product is stable and non-corrosive in its anhydrous state. It can be stored in mild steel drums and tanks.