Maquat® SC18-25 is a stearyl dimethylbenzyl ammonium chloride available in paste form. This cationic surfactant is characterized by its high quality, low color, and excellent substantive properties. It serves as a polyester solubilizer and is widely used in personal care formulations, textiles, and paper industries.

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JR

Robert Heller avatar

SS

  • TypeDocument Name
View All Documents

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Industrial Additives Features
Product Benefits

SC18-25% finds use as a binder in Paper Production, and an anti-stat and polyester solubilizer (trimer) in textile dyeing and finishing.

Applications & Uses

Markets
Applications
Applicable Processes
Industrial Additives End Use
Product Application

Cationic surfactants have a multitude of uses. Use Maquat® SC18-25% as a substantive conditioning agent in Hair Conditioners, as an emulsifier and emollient in Lotions and Creams.

Properties

Color
Physical Form
Appearance
White paste
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Solids Content24.5 - 26.5%-
Active Content Quaternary (Mw: 425)16.5 - 18%-
Free Amine HClmax. 4%-
Free Fatty Alcoholmax. 5%-
Colormax. 100-APHA
pH (at 5% Aqueous Dispersion)3 - 4--
Melting Point (at Room Temperature)Paste--
Flash Point100.0°C-
Reactive Volatile Organic Compounds0%US EPA
Biorenewable Carbon74%CNO

Regulatory & Compliance

Packaging & Availability

Packaging Type
Supplied by
Packaging Information

425 LB Polyethylene Drum