Macare® G-17C is a non-irritating replacement for Cocamide DEA, consisting of a 17-mole ethoxylated glycerin fatty acid ester derived from renewable vegetable components in coconut oil. This nonionic surfactant is compatible with various surfactant types, unaffected by hard water, and stable in aqueous solutions within the pH range of 4-8.

INCI Name: Glycereth-17 Cocoate

Functions: Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic)

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JB

JR

SS

  • TypeDocument Name
View All Documents

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

Features & Benefits

Benefit Claims
Product Benefits
  • Glycereth-17 Cocoates are superior ingredients with unique thickening, foam boosting and stabilizing, solubilizing, and emollient properties.
  • Macare® G-17C is characteristically low color, low odor, and reliably consistent from batch to batch.
  • Glycereth-17 Cocoates, are a uniquely natural complement for use in Personal Care products.

Applications & Uses

Markets
Applications
Application Format
Bath & Shower Applications
Hair Care Applications
Skin Care Applications
Product Applications
  • Macare® G-17C is an excellent choice for use in a wide range of products including: shampoos, mild skin cleaners, soap and shave gels, skin lotions, and bath oils.
  • In other applications, use Macare® Glycereth Cocoates as nonionic emulsifiers, foam boosters and stabilizers, and convenient and efficient thickeners.

Properties

Physical Form
Soluble in
Water
Compatible with
Anionic, amphoteric, cationic, and nonionic surfactants
Stable in
Aqueous solutions
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
Active Content100.0wt%-
Colormax. 2Gardner‘98
Flash Pointmin. 100°CSetaflash CC
HLB Value14.0--
Hydroxyl Value50 - 61mg KOH/g-
pH (at 5% Aqueous Solution)5.0 - 8.0--
Saponification Value88 - 99mg KOH/g-
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)1.0 - 1.08--
Viscosity (at 25°C)max. 300cPs-

Packaging & Availability

Supplied by
Packaging Information

463 pound Polyethylene Drum

Storage & Handling

Shelf Life
2 years