H Care® CMA is used as a thickener and foam stabilizer in personal care products. It is a good, diethanolamine-free viscosity booster. H Care® CMA is available as an easy-to-handle flake product and is flowable at low room temperatures. It has a low alkali number, which requires less acid to neutralize the pH level. It has a light color and no odor.

INCI Name: Cocamide MEA

Functions: Foam Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims: DEA-free, Odor-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Benefit Claims: Easy To Handle, Flow Enhancement, Foam Stability, Improved Thickness, Viscosity Boosting

Technical Data Sheet

Ask Harcros Chemicals Inc. Questions

JB

JR

SS

Message our experts with questions
Michele Jones avatar

Michele Jones

Personal Care Market Manager

Personal care and cosmetics technical specialist

MN

Mike Nestor

Marketing

HI&I industry expert in formulations and applications.

Enhanced TDS

Identification & Functionality

INCI Name
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions

Features & Benefits

Applications & Uses

Properties

Physical Form
Appearance
White to off-white flake
Typical Properties
ValueUnitsTest Method / Conditions
pH Value (1% Solution)8.5 - 10.5--
Amide Contentmin. 85%-
Melting Range60 - 65.0°C-
Colormax. 4GardnerColor (Gardner)
Free Fatty Acid Contentmax. 0.5%-
Titratable Amine Contentmax. 3%-

Regulatory & Compliance